Hobart Welders
Home » Weld Talk
Weld Talk Message Boards - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Distortion!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Distortion!

    I made the mistake of welding a 2' bead on one side of a 5' square tubing. As you can guess it got distorted. What is the best process to straighten?

    Should I heat it up with a torch?
    Should I weld some beads on the opposite side to see if will bend towards the new weld?
    If anyone could help, I would greatly appreciate it!
    Plez walk me thru step by step.
    Thnk u

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,176
    More information! (structure, material thickness tools available purpose....????).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kamloops BC Canada
    Posts
    76
    x2!

    Can you upload some pics? different angles, and of the weld. We'll try to help ya out
    If you don't want an honest answer, don't ask!

    MM 130
    MM 210
    MM 251
    Spectrum 625
    Spoolmatic 200 & 30A
    Synchrowave 180 SD
    Miller BWE x2/Canadian
    Digital elite 'Lucky's speed shop'
    Digital elite 'plain old black' with a sticker paint job
    Henrob/Victor O/A setup


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    239
    Pics are always best.
    Walker
    Chief slag chipper & floor sweeper
    Ironwood Artistic

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •