PDA

View Full Version : air compressor won't turn off



randomwalk101
07-28-2006, 09:21 AM
Hi,

I have a cheap Campell air compressor but the regulator mechanism (I think) is broken. It won't turn off once I plugged in (doesn't matter what pressure). The only way to turn it off is to unplug it. Back in its glory days, I can set the pressure and it would turn off at that pressure...Will this little gadget bring me happiness? Thx.

http://www.harborfreightusa.com/usa/itemdisplay/displayItem.do?itemid=45009

IRON TO ART
07-28-2006, 09:26 AM
No that won't help you need to find out why its not shuting off. If my compressor was doing that I would start by dismantling the pressure switch and cleaning out the diaphram and the tube leading back to the tank to make sure its not blocked. If you need help post a picture of your compressor.

randomwalk101
07-28-2006, 10:49 AM
No that won't help you need to find out why its not shuting off. If my compressor was doing that I would start by dismantling the pressure switch and cleaning out the diaphram and the tube leading back to the tank to make sure its not blocked. If you need help post a picture of your compressor.

I'll bring it into the OR today when I get home. I'll snap a few pics of the surgery. Thx.

1911man
07-28-2006, 11:20 AM
Random, the diaphrams in that HF setup are crap. You'll be better off spending a little more money on a better regulator.

Clay Walters
07-28-2006, 11:31 AM
Why not just plug it in to an inexpensive surge strip and use that as your switch?

whateg0
07-28-2006, 11:40 AM
Better to have an automatic cutoff switch. Man that would be fun. Work, stop, turn on air compressor, wait, turn off air compressor, work, stop, turn on air compressor...

Dave

SuburbanJim
07-28-2006, 12:19 PM
did you try beating on it with a stick?

Pumpkinhead
07-28-2006, 12:22 PM
Why not just plug it in to an inexpensive surge strip and use that as your switch?



Better to have an automatic cutoff switch. Man that would be fun. Work, stop, turn on air compressor, wait, turn off air compressor, work, stop, turn on air compressor...

Whatego, come on man, the answer is to just trip the breaker to shut it down, it's already there, nothin' to buy.
(haw)

whateg0
07-28-2006, 12:29 PM
Whatego, come on man, the answer is to just trip the breaker to shut it down, it's already there, nothin' to buy.
(haw)

Then I'd have to get up off my lazy butt and reset the breaker.

That's kinda like manual labor, which is why I buy tools, to cut down on the hard work.

Dave

Mike W
07-28-2006, 12:50 PM
You need a properly operating pressure switch that will turn the motor on when the pressure drops to a set level and then shut it off at the proper level. Don't forget to check the unloader so the motor is not starting against head pressure. Also check the safety pressure release valve just in case the motor does not shut off.

whateg0
07-28-2006, 01:01 PM
You need a properly operating pressure switch that will turn the motor on when the pressure drops to a set level and then shut it off at the proper level. Don't forget to check the unloader so the motor is not starting against head pressure. Also check the safety pressure release valve just in case the motor does not shut off.

Okay, there's the answer. Just put in a good safety pressure release valve and when the pressure builds it will open and let air out, then after the pressure gets close to zero, it will close and pressure will build again, etc. Then you can just let the compressor run constantly. :D

Hotfoot
07-28-2006, 01:10 PM
My Husky (which is a CH) did the same thing. I took the cover off the pressureswitch, and, as I recall, there were two spring loaded set screws. I began playing with them until it shut off,then adjusted to where it shut off at 125 psi (was factory set for 135psi originally).:) Has worked fine for two years since.

randomwalk101
07-28-2006, 02:58 PM
You need a properly operating pressure switch that will turn the motor on when the pressure drops to a set level and then shut it off at the proper level. Don't forget to check the unloader so the motor is not starting against head pressure. Also check the safety pressure release valve just in case the motor does not shut off.

how do i check the unloader and safety pressure release valve to make sure if it is working or not? Thx.

Mike W
07-28-2006, 03:12 PM
The safety release should have a small ring that you can pull and it will release air out of some holes on the side. They are preset to release pressure at a certain psi. There should be a stamp on it. Some unloaders are part of the pressure switch. When the switch cuts off the motor, a valve will dump air from a check valve between the compresssor and the tank. This allows the motor to start up with no load on it. You usually hear the air escaping for a few seconds when the motor stops. Mine has a 1/4" line from the check valve to the pressure regulator valve.

Storydude1
07-28-2006, 08:53 PM
Go to Grainger. Tell counter dude you need a "Electric compressor shut-off switch with unloader"

Drop 20 bucks on counter. Go home. Little line goes to little line, big fitting goes to tank, wires go the same as old switch.

Smile when compressor shuts off @125, and on @ 90.

Left unchecked, you'll hear the blowoff valve scream, then if unlucky, hear a big BOOM.

randomwalk101
07-29-2006, 12:03 AM
sorry just got home...it's dark outside so I didn't get a chance to take any pics or anything yet but found a pic of the same compressor on ebay.
I took a closer look at the auto/off switch and looks like that switch is broken...it won't go into "off" anymore...Is this something I have to order from manuf or I can get generic parts at parts store to replace?

pic here
http://cgi.ebay.com/P-CAMPBELL-HAUSFELD-11Gallon-3-5-hp-AIR-COMPRESSOR-USED_W0QQitemZ7608150219QQcategoryZ106436QQcmdZVie wItem

whateg0
07-29-2006, 12:38 AM
I see no reason you couldn't go with any comparable replacement part.

That looks like an oil-less compressor. I would think that you definitely don't want to have that running excessively or at excessive pressures. I don't know how it would affect the teflon coating, but if nothing else, it's kinda loud and if memory serves me correctly from the Makair compressor, it gets louder as the pressure gets higher.

Dave

BigEd_36
07-29-2006, 03:22 AM
did you try beating on it with a stick?

Jim,

This is a WELDING board........we don't beat on things with sticks(unless we're away from the shop), we use a BFH!;)

Ed

SuburbanJim
07-29-2006, 09:28 AM
Ed - my appologies, you are absolutely right - BFH all the way.

Rock on - Jim

tooldude56
07-29-2006, 10:11 AM
Since the pressure switches on these CH compressors are a little wierd and different,I try to use OEM switches,when possible,though many of the universal switches could be used with some plumbing modifications.What is the CH. part # on the switch ? It should start with CW .A very common part # is: CW207576AV,wich is now superceded to part # CW210100AJ and is avaliable on Ebay on auction,starting at $20.00,wich is quite reasonable.This same seller also has many other CH. part number switches at a similar price and the shipping was also quite reasonable.



http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ih=014&item=330011830744&rd=1&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWA%3AIT&rd=1

tooldude56

randomwalk101
07-29-2006, 10:47 AM
Since the pressure switches on these CH compressors are a little wierd and different,I try to use OEM switches,when possible,though many of the universal switches could be used with some plumbing modifications.What is the CH. part # on the switch ? It should start with CW .A very common part # is: CW207576AV,wich is now superceded to part # CW210100AJ and is avaliable on Ebay on auction,starting at $20.00,wich is quite reasonable.This same seller also has many other CH. part number switches at a similar price and the shipping was also quite reasonable.



http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ih=014&item=330011830744&rd=1&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWA%3AIT&rd=1

tooldude56


tooldude56,

the switch part # is CW208102AV. Will this CW210100AJ part fit?
The other two closest I found on Ebay from the same guy and I'm wondering if any of these will work.

http://cgi.ebay.com/CAMPBELL-HAUSFELD-PRESSURE-SWITCH-PART-NO-CW209400AV_W0QQitemZ330011809598QQihZ014QQcategory Z22662QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

http://cgi.ebay.com/CAMPBELL-HAUSFELD-PRESSURE-SWITCH-PART-NO-CW208101AV_W0QQitemZ330011958206QQihZ014QQcategory Z22662QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

tooldude56
07-29-2006, 02:12 PM
Here is an ebay link for the correct 95-125 PSI switch,but it is a little pricey.The second link os for a switch that will work,but will have a range of only 80 to 100 PSI and as far as I am concerned would be acceptable tp me on a small unit like this.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Air-compressor-on-off-pressure-switch-modular-type_W0QQitemZ280009974016QQihZ018QQcategoryZ56993 QQssPageNameZWD1VQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem


http://cgi.ebay.com/CAMPBELL-HAUSFELD-PRESSURE-SWITCH-PART-NO-CW208101AV_W0QQitemZ330011958206QQihZ014QQcategory Z22662QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Hope this helps.
tooldude56

randomwalk101
07-29-2006, 05:28 PM
Thanks tooldude56, i ended up placed an order for now. Hopefully it'll get here soon and will fix the problem.

http://cgi.ebay.com/furnas-electric-switch-pn-cw208102av_W0QQitemZ190011031613QQihZ009QQcategory Z55834QQcmdZViewItem